Due to hurricane Ian our corporate office is closed so customer service is limited. We appreciate your patience.

Need Help? (888) GET LABS

Dairy Allergy Test Panel

$134.00$396.00

* This is not a home test kit. You will need to visit a local lab for testing.

Also Known As

Milk Allergy Test, Allergen Profile for Milk

Purpose of the Dairy Allergy Test

A blood test for dairy allergy helps diagnose allergic reactions to milk and other dairy products. Positive results allow for the prescription of antihistamine medication.

Quest
Alpha-lactalbumin (f76) IgE (2851)
Beta-lactoglobulin (f77) IgE (2852)
Casein (f78) IgE (2853)
Cheddar Cheese (f81) IgE (2858)
Cheese, mold type (f82) IgE (2859)
Labcorp
Allergen Profile - Milk (601856)

What Does the Dairy Blood Test Measure?

Dairy allergy testing detects immunoglobulin E (IgE), which is an antibody released in high amounts to fight off allergens in the body. Allergens are generally harmless, but the immune system mistakenly tags them as harmful substances.

For dairy products like whole milk, cheese, yogurt, etc., the allergic reaction is usually triggered by the alpha S1-casein protein found in the cow’s milk, leading to the production of increased IgE. However, in some cases, other milk proteins are identified as the culprits.

The following are the specific tests included in a dairy allergy test panel.

  • Alpha-lactalbumin test
  • Beta-lactoglobulin test
  • Casein test
  • Cheddar Cheese
  • Cheese, mold type

Who Should Take a Blood Test for Milk Allergy?

You should take the test for dairy allergy if symptoms appear for over two weeks. If allergic reactions show up after consuming dairy, inform your doctor to confirm the medical connection.

Here are milk allergy symptoms to check out:

  • Watery eyes
  • Abdominal pain
  • Nasal congestion
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Coughing and wheezing
  • Skin rashes (hives) and itchiness
  • Diarrhea or loose stool with blood
  • Swollen lips, face, tongue, and other body parts

It’s important to test for dairy allergy at the onset of the symptoms. Otherwise, you might increase your risk of anaphylaxis, which is a potentially fatal shock caused by allergies. This can be characterized by low blood pressure, weak pulse, breathing difficulty, narrow airways, severe digestive distress, rapid skin rash,  and even death.

Dairy Allergy Blood Test Preparation

No special preparation is necessary prior to blood sample collection.

Dairy Allergy Test Panel Results

In the panel report, specific IgE is shown for each marker (alpha-lactalbumin, beta-lactoglobulin, casein, cheese, and milk). If your test results show a value higher than 0.10 kU/L, it confirms the elevation of IgE, which suggest milk or dairy allergy.

Getting such test results will direct your healthcare provider to prescribe antihistamine medications and restrict dairy consumption.

Where Can I Get Milk Allergy Testing Done Near Me?

You can get tested for milk allergy by booking the test online and following these steps.

Step 1: Go to our website’s food allergy tests section and order the dairy allergy test panel. Download the lab test order, which serves as your doctor’s order for the bloodwork.

Step 2: Find an affiliate medical laboratory near you using our lab locator.

Step 3: Visit the laboratory you chose to have your blood sample drawn for analysis.

Step 4: Wait for the lab test results within 2-10 business days in your Personalabs account.

For an exact turnaround time for results, please contact us at 1-888-438-5227. We will contact the lab of your choice (Quest Diagnostics or Labcorp) as turnaround times vary depending on testing location or lab testing provider.

  • Step 1 - Order Your Test

    Create an account, choose your tests, checkout securely, generate your lab order.

  • Step 2 - Generate & Print Out Lab Order

    Our physician network will approve your order within 2-4hrs. Some lab orders can take 24 hours for approval.

  • Step 3 - Visit the Lab

    The test price decides which lab you will visit: Quest or Labcorp. Find a location in your area.

  • Step 4 - Get Your Results

    Results can be provided in as little as 24-48 hrs. For more complex tests, please contact us for turn around times.

×

Save up to
80% on meds!

We now offer pharmacy discounts through our PersonalabsRx platform.

We now offer pharmacy discounts through our PersonalabsRx platform.

Would you like to sign up for PersonalabsRx?

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping